CV

Choreographer, dancer, dance scholar, mentor

director of Expanded being project

* Born in 1977, Cali, Colombia

* Living in Germany since 2000

* 2000-2004 Dance Diplom at the Folkwang University der Künste, Essen.

* 2004-2009 Dancer, Städtische Bühne Münster

* Since 2009 Freelancer Choreographer/dancer

* Since 2016 Master of arts in Science of dance at the FU Berlin

 

C  H O R E O G R A P H Y (Selected works)

“S” (2018) DOCK11 Soundance Festival Berlin

“The Canvas” (2017) Urbanraum, soundance encounters Berlin

„Damp Sheets“ (2017) Urbanraum, Berlin

„ Mosaic of time“ (2017) Lattisch Halle, St. Gallen, Suitzerland

„Sand und Asphalt“ Geschichten von Flucht (2017) Schloßtheater Moers

„Eisbilder“ (2017) Landestheater Schleswig-Holstein, Rendsburg

 „Mirage“ a self portrait (2016) DOCK11 Berlin/ Plataforma Festival Berlin/ Reset 6 Festival/ Teatro Varasanta- Festival Danza en la ciudad,Bogotá

„Not red“(2016) Urbanraum/ Performing Arts Festival LAFT Berlin/ LAKE Studios Berlin.

„EXIT: Humanity“ (2015-16) Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster /FFT Düsseldorf /Dock 11 Berlin / Zeche 1 Bochum/ Teatro el Parque, Festival Danza en la ciudad, Bogotá

“Persona” (2014) Dock11 Berlin/ Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster/ Teatro la Factoría L´explosé Bogotá

„Resonanz“ (2014) Teatro La Concha, Cali-Colombia

 „HAPPY PLANET“ (2012-13) Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster/ FFT Düsseldorf/ Dock 11 Berlin/ Teatro Varasanta Festival Danza en la ciudad, Bogotá

„ Sancocho de sueños“ (2012)  Ciudad Bolivar, Bogotá-Colombia

„Hidden Tracks“ (2011)    Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster/ Lofft TANZOFFENSIVE Festival Leipzig/Teatro Varasanta, Bogotá/ Dock 11 Berlin

„Absturz“  (2011) Soloperformance Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster

 “Die Orestie“ (2011) Städtische Bühnen Münster

 “Ich bin vergessne weiten” (2011) Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster / Theater Sycorax

„Hirngespinst“ (2011) Studiobühne im Kreativhaus Münster

 „Gleich einer Lilie“ (2011) Der kleine Bühnenboden Münster

“Die Frau, die Reverend Kreon erschoss” (2012) Theater im Pumpenhaus, Münster- Cactus Junges Theater

“Umsteigen” (2011) Theater im Pumpenhaus, Münster- Cactus Junges Theater

“Mutter:Glück” (2010)* Brüder Grimm Preis 2011*  Theater im Pumpenhaus, Münster- Cactus Junges Theater

“Context“ (2010)   Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster/ Theater im Depot, Dortmund

 “Jack & Jill”(2009) Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster/ Theater im Depot, Dortmund

„Incorporea“ (2009)  Städtische Bühnen Münster

„Ojos de perro azul“  (2009) Städtische Bühnen Münster

„Acabación“ (2006)   Teatro Municipal, Cali-Colombia

„Mis manos son…“ (2004) Teatro Il Lido, Italia/ Festival Mas Danza, España/ Jungen Choreographen/ Folkwang Universität der Künste, Essen

„A la espera“ (2000)  Teatro la Máscara, Cali-Colombia/ Auditorio Universidad Javeriana, Cali

 

F E S T I V A L S

2018 Blaues Rauschen/ NRW

Soundance Festival/ Berlin

2016, 2015,2012  Festival Danza en la ciudad /Bogotá-Colombia

2016 Festival Plataforma/Berlin

Festival Reset 6/Münster

Performing Arts Festival LAFT/Berlin,

Rudolstadt Festival/Rudolstadt

2013 Amorgos Constellation Festival/Greece

2012 TANZOFFENSIVE Festival / Leipzig

2012 Ist Festival Theater Frascati/ Amsterdam

2012 NEUNOW Festival/Tallin, Estland

2008 NRW Festival / Dortmund

2004 Mas Danza Festival /La palma, Spain

2004 Gastchoreographen Bartokzaal/ Arnheim, Holland

2004 Drei Wochen mit Pina Bausch/Essen , Düseldorf, Wuppertal

2004 Festival de Teatro del Lido ad Ostia/Roma, Italy

2002 Tanzmesse International/Düsseldorf

2002 Internationaler Tanzaustausch Ruhr/Pact Zollverein, Essen

 

A R T I S T I C  R E S I D E N C I E S

2016 Espacio LEM – Residence- ( Goethe Institut Buenos Aires)  Buenos Aires, Argentine

2016 La Fábrica -Residence -( Iberescena and Centro cultural alemán in Guayaquil) Guayaquil-Ecuador

2016 Urbanraum, Permanent Residence, Berlin

2016,2013,2012 Casona de la danza IDARTES  Residencies, Festival Danza en la ciudad,Bogotá

2014 IRIS Center  Residence, Amorgos,Grecia

2013  MOUVOIR Stephanie Thiersch, Residence Köln

2013 Laborgras Residence , Berlin

 

T E A C H I N G

Workshops and master classes for:

URBANRAUM, Berlin

La Fábrica, Guayaquil-Ecuador

Espacio LEM, Buenos aires- Argentina

Kreativhaus, Münster

In Colombia: Festival Danza en la ciudad, Bogotá, University Javeriana Cali-Colombia, Teatro Libre Bogotá, Teatro La Concha, Teatro La Máscara, Teatro Jorge Isaacs,  Espacio ambimental Bogotá, Casona de la danza, Idartes-Bogotá.

In social projects with the ministry of culture Bogotá such as the projects in Ciudad Bolivar Bogotá and with the indigene Misak culture in Silvia-Cauca, among others.

 

E D U C A T I O N

2016-2018 (*current) Master of arts in Science of dance, Freie Universität Berlin.

2000-2004 Dance, Folkwang Universität der Künste, Essen.

1998 Escuela nacional de danza contemporanea en México.

1996-1999 Classical dance, Incolballet, Cali-Colombia.

1997-1999 Psicology, Universidad Javeriana Cali, Universidad del Valle, Colombia.

 

My work has being also touched by workshops, lectures and together work from and with:

Lia Rodríguez–  FU Freie Universität Berlin, 2017, Mette Ingvartsen– FU Freie Universität Berlin, 2017, Julyen Hamilton– DOCK11 2017-2015, Radialsystem 2016, Berlin, Meg Stuart                       – Mezzanine, Porto, Portugal, 2015, Renate Graziadei– Laborgras Berlin, since 2013, Keith A. Thomson – Laborgras, Trisha Brown Master classes, 2015, Jeremy Nelson & Luis Malvacias– Radialsystem, Berlin, 2017-2015, Trisha Brown Master classes- Akademie der Künste, Berlin, 2015, Yoshiko Chuma– Radialsystem, Berlin, 2015, Maya M. Carroll- Tanzfabrik, Marameo, Berlin, 2013-15, David Hernández– Laborgras Berlin, 2013, 2013, Christine Kono – Städtische Bühnen Münster, 2004-2009, David Zambrano– Amsterdam, 2007, Juan Kruz de Garaio Esnaola– Folkwang Universität der Künste, Essen, 2002-2004.